Privacy Policy

En-Safe Training Solutions Ltd. (ETS)

Safety Training and Consulting Services Privacy Policy

The Personal Information Protection and Electronic Documents ACT “PIPEDA” sets down the ground rules for how organizations may collect, use or disclose information regarding personal information.

Legislation regulating how companies use personal information is now in place. En-Safe Training Solutions Ltd. respects the privacy of our Clients, Participants and Stakeholders.

En-Safe Training Solutions Ltd.’s 10 Privacy Principles:

1) Accountability

A privacy officer has been appointed to deal with personal information issues. For more information on this policy please contact us or write us at:

En-Safe Training Solutions Ltd.

P.O. Box 141

Sharon, On L0G 1V0

info@etselearning.com

2) Identifying Purposes:

Please be assured that we only collect personal information that is required to conduct business. (i.e. to process our wallet cards and training certificates).

We do however require detailed company information in order to forward our training documents and invoices. (This information is also required for any self-employed individual who attends any of our training sessions).Personal address information is voluntary however it is required should a replacement card or certificate be requested. We do not request SIN numbers or drivers licenses.

2.1 In the case of Construction Heat training, as of January 1st, 2010, participants will be required to supply En-Safe with their individual birth dates (mm/dd/yyyy) as mandated by the Technical Standards and Safety Authority (TSSA). En-Safe is required to issue Record of Training (ROT) cards with the holder’s date of birth.

For Consulting Services, (i.e. accident/incident investigations) personal information may be required and shared with appropriate parties.

3) Consent:

When registering individuals in our training sessions, occasionally we are given the name of the individual who will attend the course. If this information is provided, this name will appear on our Course Confirmation Sheet which is then faxed/emailed to the company for confirmation of their registration in our training sessions.

During the training sessions, our instructors circulate a Record of Attendance (ROA) sheet for all participants to complete. The participants are required to provide En-Safe Training Solutions Ltd. with their full names and a signature confirming their attendance in our training session. All participants who attend training courses provided by En-Safe Training Solutions Ltd. are required to complete a Participant Information Sheet. On this sheet, we require the full name of the participant. We also give the participants the option of providing their home address and telephone numbers to En-Safe Training Solutions Ltd.. (Please see paragraph 2.1 and 2.2 for exceptions).

4) Limiting Collection:

Our collection of information is used to process our wallet cards and training certificates. We do however require detailed company information (full address, phone numbers and supervisor’s name) in order to forward our training documents and invoices. (This information is also required for any self-employed individual who attends any of our training sessions).

5) Limited Use:

En-Safe Training Solutions Ltd. will collect personal data from the participants in order to process our wallet cards and training certificates. All collected information will be housed in our training database. This information is also available for any individual’s employers should they request said information. Although En-Safe Training Solutions Ltd. may use company information to selectively market additional training products and services, we do not share personal information with any other company or affiliate except where required by law.

6) Accuracy:

The accuracy of the information contained within our training database is paramount to En-Safe Training Solutions Ltd. We extract all our information from the Record of Attendance sheets completed during our training sessions as well as from the completed Participant Information forms. We request that any errors appearing our wallet cards or certificates be reported as soon as possible. We make every attempt to ensure that data is transcribed error free.

7) Safeguards:

Our network contains virus software that scans all files coming in and going out. All computers on the En-Safe Training Solutions Ltd. network are password protected. Backups are performed weekly and monthly and are stored off-site. All training files (3 years old or more) are boxed and archived in a locked and secured location. En-Safe Training Solutions Ltd. retains the original ROA, written theoretical and participant practicals or training sheets signed by each participant (if applicable) for a minimum of 7 years.

8) Openness:

Our Privacy Policy is posted on our website and is available for review.

9) Individual Access:

Our Privacy Policy is posted on our website and is available for review.

10) Challenging Compliance:

En-Safe has an internal compliance procedure in place. The protection and privacy of the people we train is important to us.

Original date of issue: November 26, 2005

First update: January 2010

Second update: August 2013

Third update: January 2015

Fourth update: June 2016